www.AutoDriverClub.com is privately owned website and not operated by any goverment agency. Please read our Visitor Agreement.
International Translation of Driver License  
   
Welcome to IDL!
Welcome to IDL!
IDL Application
IDL Application
What is IDL?
What is IDL?
Return Policy
Return Policy
FAQ
FAQ
Contact US
Contact US
Inter-American Convention (1943)
Inter-American Convention (1943)
Convention on Road Traffic
Convention on Road Traffic
 

Article 32. Rules of the Use of Lamps

1. Between nightfall and dawn and in any other circumstances when visibility is inadequate on account, for example, of fog, snowfall or heavy rain, the following lamps shall be lit on a moving vehicle:
    (a) On power-driven vehicles and mopeds the driving lamp(s) or passing lamp(s) and the rear position lamp(s), according to the equipment prescribed by the present Convention for the vehicle of each category;
    (b) On trailers, front position lamps, if such lamps are required according to Annex 5, paragraph 30, of this Convention, and not less than two rear position lamps.

2. Driving lamps shall be switched off and replaced by passing lamps:
    (a) In built-up areas where the road is adequately lighted and outside built-up areas where the carriageway is continuously lighted and the lighting is sufficient to enable the driver to see clearly for an adequate distance and to enable other road-users to see the vehicle far enough away;
    (b) When a driver is about to pass another vehicle, so as to prevent dazzle far enough away to enable the driver of the other vehicle to proceed easily and without danger;
    (c) In any other circumstances in which it is necessary to avoid dazzling other road-users or the users of a waterway or railway running alongside the road.

3. When, however, a vehicle is following closely behind another vehicle, driving lamps may be used to give a luminous warning as referred to in Article 28, paragraph 2, of the intention to overtake.

4. Fog lamps may be lit only in thick fog, falling snow, heavy rain or similar conditions and, as regards front fog maps, as a substitute for passing lamps. Domestic legislation may authorize the simultaneous use of front fog lamps and passing lamps and the use of front fog lamps on narrow, winding roads.

5. On vehicles equipped with front position lamps, such lamps shall be used together with the driving lamps, the passing lamps or the front fog lamps.

6. During the day, a motorcycle moving on the road shall display at least one passing lamp to the front and a red lamp to the rear. Domestic legislation may permit the use of daytime running lamps instead of passing lamps.

7. Domestic legislation may make it compulsory for drivers of motor vehicles to use during the day either passing lamps or daytime running lamps. Rear position lamps shall in this case be used together with the front lamps.

8. Between nightfall and dawn and in any other circumstances when visibility is inadequate, the presence of power-driven vehicles and their trailers standing or parked on a road shall be indicated by front and rear position lamps. In thick fog, falling snow, heavy rain or similar conditions passing lamps or front fog lamps may be used. Rear fog lamps may in these conditions be used as a supplement to the rear position lamps.

9. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 8 of this Article, within a built-up area the front and rear position lamps may be replaced by parking lamps, provided that:
    (a) The vehicle does not exceed 6 m in length and 2 m in width;
    (b) No trailer is coupled to the vehicle;
    (c) The parking lamps are placed on that side of the vehicle which is furthest from the carriageway edge alongside which the vehicle is standing or parked.

10. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 8 and 9 of this Article, a vehicle may be standing or parked without any lamps lit:
    (a) On a road lit in such a way that the vehicle is clearly visible at an adequate distance;
    (b) Away from the carriageway and hard shoulder;
    (c) In the case of mopeds and two-wheeled motorcycles without a side-car which are not equipped with batteries, at the extreme edge of a carriageway in a built-up area.

11. Domestic legislation may grant exemptions from the provisions of paragraphs 8 and 9 of this Article for vehicles standing or parked in streets in built-up areas where there is very little traffic.

12. Reversing lamps may be used only when the vehicle is reversing or about to reverse.

13. Hazard warning signal may be used only to warn other road-users of a particular danger:
     (a) When a vehicle which has broken down or has been involved in an accident cannot be moved immediately, so that it constitutes an obstacle to other road-users;
     (b) When indicating to other road-users the risk of an imminent danger.

14. Special warning lamps: 
    (a) Displaying a blue light may be used only on priority vehicles when carrying out an urgent mission or when in other cases it is necessary to give warning to other road-users of the presence of the vehicle;
    (b) Displaying an amber light may be used only when the vehicles genuinely assigned to the specific tasks for which they were equipped with the special warning lamp or when the presence of such vehicles on the road constitutes a danger or inconvenience to other road-users.

The use of warning lamps displaying other colours may be authorized by domestic legislation.

15. In no circumstances shall a vehicle display a red light to the front or white light to the rear, subject to the exemptions mentioned in Annex 5, paragraph 61. A vehicle shall not be modified or lamps added to it in a way which could conflict with this requirement.



   
All Rights Reserved ©2005-2012 NYS ZONE INC